© Andrea Canter

And the nominees are….. lots of jazz and jazz artists! The 60th Grammy Awards nominations have been announced, and in addition to the formal jazz categories, musicians and music typically associated with jazz are on the list. The Grammy Gala and announcement of Award winners takes place on January 28, 2018. Double nominees include Billy Childs, Fred Hersch, Anat Cohen, Chris Potter, Vince Mendoza, John Beasley, and Nate Smith; Chuck Owen received three nominations.  Nominees in the jazz categories along with jazz-centric nominees in other categories:


Fred Hersch © Andrea Canter

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

“Can’t Remember Why” — Sara Caswell, soloist

“Dance of Shiva” — Billy Childs, soloist

“Whisper Not” — Fred Hersch, soloist

“Miles Beyond” — John McLaughlin, soloist

“Ilimba” — Chris Potter, soloist


Cecile McLorin Salvant © Andrea Canter

Best Jazz Vocal Album

The Journey — The Baylor Project

A Social Call — Jazzmeia Horn

Bad Ass and Blind — Raul Midón

Porter Plays Porter — Randy Porter Trio With Nancy King

Dreams and Daggers — Cécile McLorin Salvant


Chris Potter © Andrea Canter

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

Uptown, Downtown — Bill Charlap Trio

Rebirth — Billy Childs

Project Freedom –-Joey DeFrancesco & The People

Open Book — Fred Hersch

The Dreamer Is The Dream — Chris Potter


Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album 

MONK’estra Vol. 2 — John Beasley

Jigsaw — Alan Ferber Big Band

Bringin’ It — Christian McBride Big Band

Homecoming — Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne

Whispers on the Wind — Chuck Owen and The Jazz Surge


Jane Bunnett and Macqueque © Andrea Canter

Best Latin Jazz Album

Hybrido: From Rio to Wayne Shorter — Antonio Adolfo

Oddara — Jane Bunnett & Maqueque

Outra Coisa: The Music of Moacir Santos — Anat Cohen & Marcello Gonçalves

Típico — Miguel Zenón

Jazz Tango — Pablo Ziegler Trio


Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Tony Bennett Celebrates 90 — (Various Artists) Dae Bennett, Producer


Alex Han © Andrea Canter

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

What If — The Jerry Douglas Band

Spirit — Alex Han

Mount Royal — Julian Lage & Chris Eldridge

Prototype — Jeff Lorber Fusion

Bad Hombre — Antonio Sanchez


Anat Cohen © Andrea Canter

Best World Music Album

Rosa Dos Ventos — Anat Cohen & Trio Brasileiro


Best Instrumental Composition

“Alkaline” — Pascal Le Boeuf, composer (Le Boeuf Brothers & JACK Quartet)

“Choros #3” — Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne)

“Home Free (For Peter Joe)” — Nate Smith, composer (Nate Smith)

“Three Revolutions” — Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill & Chucho Valdés)

“Warped Cowboy” — Chuck Owen, composer (Chuck Owen and the Jazz Surge)


Nate Smith

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

“All Hat, No Saddle” — Chuck Owen, arranger (Chuck Owen and the Jazz Surge)

“Escapades for Alto Saxophone and Orchestra from Catch Me If You Can” — John Williams, arranger (John Williams)

“Home Free (For Peter Joe)” — Nate Smith, arranger (Nate Smith)

“Ugly Beauty/Pannonica” — John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley)

“White Christmas” — Chris Walden, arranger (Herb Alpert)


Best Arrangement Instrumental and Vocals

“I Loves You Porgy/There’s A Boat That’s Leavin’ Soon For New York” — Shelly Berg, Gregg Field, Gordon Goodwin & Clint Holmes, arrangers (Clint Holmes Featuring Dee Dee Bridgewater and The Count Basie Orchestra)


Best Album Notes

The Complete Piano Works of Scott Joplin — Bryan S. Wright, album notes writer (Richard Dowling)


Producer of the Year (Classical Music)

Manfred Eicher