Tim Sparks and James Buckley will celebrate the release of their duo CD on January 24 at the Icehouse

The Lead Sheet has retired.  For now, we are providing a Jazz Police Calendar. This is not intended to be an exhaustive listing, but will provide a heads-up regarding upcoming shows and jazz events throughout the Twin Cities. Updates approximately weekly.

 

. January 19-20, Rebirth Brass Band at The Dakota

. January 20, Minnesota Hard Bop Collective, “Hard Bop Classics” at 56 Brewing (3 pm)

. January 21, Ben Ehrlich at Jazz Central Studios

. January 21, Fred Steele and Nachito Herrera at The Dakota

. January 21, Atlantis Quartet at the Icehouse

. January 21, Red Planet at the Black Dog

. January 22, Explosion Big Band at Jazz Central Studios

. January 22, Louis Armstrong Night with the Southside Aces at The Dakota

. January 22, Twin Cities Hot Club at Vieux Carre’

. January 22, Erin Schwab and Jay Fuchs, “Strictly Show Tunes” in the Dunsmore Room at Crooners Lounge

. January 23, Sound Simulacra (presents Michael Masaru Flora) at Jazz Central Studios

. January 24, Omar AbdulKarim at The Lexington

. January 24, Tim Sparks and James Buckley CD Release at the Icehouse

. January 24, Fuzzy Math at Vieux Carre’

. January 25, Jerome Treadwell/Joan Hutton Quintet, Illicit Jazz Workshop at Jazz Central Studios

. January 25, Joel Shapira Trio at The Lexington

. January 25, 58 Belvedere (Dean Granros) at the Icehouse

. January 25, Southside Aces at Vieux Carre’

. January 26, Byron Johnson Blanchard Trio/Graydon Peterson Quartet, Saturday Night Jazz at the Black Dog

. January 26, Dan Chouinard’s The Birthday Club with Thomasina Petrus in the Dunsmore Room at Crooners Lounge

. January 26, Bates/Nichols/Hey at the Icehouse

. January 26, Bruce Henry at Crooners Lounge

. January 26, Benny Weinbeck at The Lexington

. January 27, Maurice Jacox CD Release in the Dunsmore Room at Crooners Lounge

. January 27, Thomasina Petrus Sings Lady Day at The Dakota

. January 28, Fuzzy Math at Jazz Central Studios

. January 28, Arne Fogel “Bing’s Hollywood” in the Dunsmore Room at Crooners Lounge

. January 29, Twin Cities Latin Jazz Orchestra at Jazz Central Studios

. January 29-30, Andrew Walesch/Connie Evingson/Debbie Duncan “The World of Cole” in the Dunsmore Room at Crooners Lounge

. January 30, Drew Stinson’s DTSTet at Jazz Central Studios

. January 30, Erin Livingston at Vieux Carre’

. January 31, GiveGet Sistet at Jazz Central Studios

. January 31, Omar AdbulKarim at The Lexington

. February 1, Paula Lammers with Mary Louise Knutson at Rosemount Steeple Center

. February 1, Paul Harper Bardo Band, Illicit Jazz Workshop at Jazz Central Studios

. February 1, Lynne Arriale Trio in the Dunsmore Room at Crooners Lounge

. February 2, Bryan Nichols at the Icehouse

. February 3, Ginger Commodore “Celebration of the Life and Music of Nancy Wilson” in the Dunsmore Room at Crooners Lounge

. February 4, Acme Jazz Company with Arne Fogel at Crooners Lounge

. February 4, Davu Seru’s Motherless Dollar at the Icehouse

. February 6, Butch Thompson and Southside Aces at Crooners Lounge

. February 7, Richard Johnson Trio at Vieux Carre’

. February 8, Joyce Lyons Quartet in the Dunsmore Room at Crooners Lounge

. February 8-9, “Playing it Close to Home”, Zeitgeist’s Eric Stokes Songwriting Contest and Yohannes Tona at Studio Z

. February 9, Ellen Lease/Pat Moriarty Quartet with Michael Attias/Roseville Area High School Combo, Saturday Night Jazz at the Black Dog

. February 10, Richard Johnson Trio in the Dunsmore Room at Crooners Lounge

. February 10, Travis Anderson Trio at The Dakota

. February 11, Davu Seru’s Motherless Dollar at the Icehouse

. February 14, Connie Evingson and Mary Louise Knutson at Smith and Porter (3 pm)

. February 14, Maud Hixson and Jason Richards, “Tribute to Steve and Eydie” in the Dunsmore Room at Crooners Lounge

. February 16, Kandace Springs at The Dakota

. February 16, Jeremy Walker and Clara Osowski,  Jazz in the Target Atrium

. February 16, JC Sanford Quartet, Jazz at Studio Z

. February 16, Dakota Combo/Babatunde Lea Birthday Party, Saturday Night Jazz at the Black Dog

. February 17, Julian Bliss Quartet (Tribute to Tin Pan Alley) at Orchestra Hall

. February 17, Roberta Gambarini at The Dakota

. February 19, Ginger Commodore Tribute to Nancy Wilson at The Dakota

. February 20, Regina Carter Quartet at The Dakota

. February 21, John Raymond and Real Feels at Vieux Carre’

. February 23, Rio Nido at Crooners Lounge

. February 23, Nachito Herrera at The Dakota

. February 26, Corky Siegel and Howard Levy at The Dakota

. March 2, Jazz Women All Stars at The Dakota

. March 10, Kurt Elling at The Dakota

. March 10, Emmet Cohen Trio in the Dunsmore Room at Crooners Lounge

. March 11, Veronica Swift and the Benny Green Trio at The Dakota

. March 16, Atlantis Quartet, Jazz at Studio Z

. March 20, Avishai Cohen Quartet at Vieux Carre’

. March 25, Bruce Barth in the Dunsmore Room at Crooners Lounge

. March 28, Mary Louise Knutson Quintet at Vieux Carre’

. March 31, Twin Cities Jazz Festival, Winter Jazz Fest at Crooners Lounge

. April 3, Cyrille Aimee at The Dakota

. April 4, The Cookers at The Dakota

. April 19, Victor Wooten at The Dakota

. April 20, Erik Fratzke’s Fake Accent, Jazz at Studio Z

. April 24-25, Benny Golson at Crooners Lounge

. April 28, Arturo Sandoval at The Dakota

. April 29, Kevin Eubanks Group at The Dakota