John Raymond and Real Feels celebrate their new CD at Vieux Carre’ on February 21

 

. February 20, Regina Carter Quartet at The Dakota

. February 20, Pat Donahue and Butch Thompson at Crooners Lounge

. February 20, Pete Whitman presents “New Boundaries” at Jazz Central

. February 21, Connie Evingson “Jazz in the Lounge” with the Parisota Hot Club at the Minneapolis Woman’s Club

. February 21, John Raymond and Real Feels at Vieux Carre’

. February 21, Merciless Ghost with Michelle Kinney at Khyber Pass

. February 21, Black History Month with Ginger Commodore, Debbie Duncan, and more at The Dakota

. February 22, Phil Hey Quartet (Illicit Jazz Workshop) at Jazz Central

. February 22, Southside Aces at Vieux Carre’

. February 22, Andrew Walesch at Crooners Lounge

. February 23, Rio Nido at Crooners Lounge

. February 23, Christina Pawlowski/Alden Ikeda Quartet, Saturday Night Jazz at the Black Dog

. February 23, Eau Claire Power and Electric Company (Hobert, Bates, Power) at the Icehouse

. February 23, Nachito Herrera at The Dakota

. February 24, Charmin Michelle with the Jerry O’Hagan Orchestra at Cinema Ballroom

.February 24, Zacc Harris Trio at Riverview Wine Bar

. February 26, Corky Siegel and Howard Levy at The Dakota

. February 26, Pete Snell Trio at 925 (Hotel Landing, Wayzata)

. February 26-27, “World of Cole”, Arne Fogel, Charmin Michelle and Dan Chouinard in the Dunsmore Room at Crooners Lounge

. February 27, Graydon Peterson Quartet at Vieux Carre’

. February 28, Sophia Shorai at 925 (Hotel Landing, Wayzata)

. March 1, Connie Evingson with Tanner Taylor, “Fever: The Peggy Lee Songbook”  in the Dunsmore Room at Crooners Lounge

. March 2, Jazz Women All Stars at The Dakota

. March 2, Ahmed and the Creators/Sam Miltich and Dave Karr Quartet, Saturday Night Jazz at the Black Dog

. March 2, Maurice Jacox, Jazz at St Barneys (St Barnabas Church, Plymouth)

. March 3, David Roos (jazz brunch) at 925 (Hotel Landing, Wayzata)

. March 3, Zacc Harris Trio at Riverview Wine Bar

. March 4, Fat Kid Wednesdays at the Icehouse

. March 5, Southside Aces (Mardi Gras) at Vieux Carre’

. March 5, Charmin and Shapira at 925 (Hotel Landing, Wayzata)

. March 6, Matt Trice Trio at Jazz Central Studios

. March 6, Erin Livingston at Vieux Carre’

. March 6, Debbie Duncan, Lori Dokken and Judi Vinar in the Dunsmore Room at Crooners Lounge

. March 7, Sam Miltich and Friends at 925 (Hotel Landing, Wayzata)

. March 9, Joel Shapira and Larry McDonough (Music of Bill Evans and Jim Hall)/Fuzzy Math, Saturday Night Jazz at the Black Dog

. March 9, Bobby Lyle at Crooners Lounge

. March 10, Kurt Elling at The Dakota

. March 10, Emmet Cohen Trio in the Dunsmore Room at Crooners Lounge

. March 10, Zacc Harris Trio at Riverview Wine Bar

. March 11, Veronica Swift and the Benny Green Trio at The Dakota

. March 13, Dennis Spears in the Dunsmore Room at Crooners Lounge

. March 15, Ginger Commodore Quartet at Vieux Carre’

. March 15, Debbie Duncan and William Duncan III in the Dunsmore Room at Crooners Lounge

. March 16, Atlantis Quartet, Jazz at Studio Z

. March 16, Dave Mitchell Quintet/Ted Olsen Quintet, Saturday Night Jazz at the Black Dog

. March 17, Zacc Harris Trio at Riverview Wine Bar

. March 17, Connie Evingson, “Best of Jazz at the Jungle” at the Jungle Theater (4 pm)

. March 20, Avishai Cohen Quartet at Vieux Carre’

. March 21, Southside Aces at Vieux Carre’

March 22, Prudence Johnson and Dean Magraw, “Spotlight on Mose Allison” in the Dunsmore Room at Crooners Lounge

. March 23, Le Voyage at East Side Freedom Library

. March 23, JoAnn Funk with Steve Marking and Jeff Brueske in the Dunsmore Room at Crooners Lounge

. March 23, Rio Nido at Crooners Lounge

. March 23, Sam Miltich and the Clearwater Hot Club, Jazz at St Barneys (St Barnabas Church, Plymouth)

. March 23, Jackson Wheeler Group/Steve Kenny Quintet, Saturday Night Jazz at the Black Dog

. March 24, Zacc Harris Trio at Riverview Wine Bar

. March 25, Bruce Barth in the Dunsmore Room at Crooners Lounge

. March 28, Mary Louise Knutson Quintet at Vieux Carre’

. March 29, Southside Aces at Vieux Carre’

. March 29-30, Andrew Walesch Big Band, “One Hundred Years of Sinatra” at Chanhassen Dinner Theater

. March 30, Maud Hixson and Rick Carlson, Songs of the 50s in the Dunsmore Room at Crooners Lounge

. March 30, Tony Comeau Group/Joan Hutton Jazz Project, Saturday Night Jazz at the Black Dog

. March 30, Wadada Leo Smith at the Walker Art Center (McGuire Theater)

. March 31, Twin Cities Winter Jazz Fest at Crooners Lounge featuring Gary Bartz

. March 31, Zacc Harris Trio at Riverview Wine Bar

. April 3, Cyrille Aimee at The Dakota

. April 4, The Cookers at The Dakota

. April 8, JazzMN Orchestra 20th Anniversary Concert with Bob Shepperd at Chanhassen Dinner Theater

. April 13, Mary Louise Knutson, Jazz at St Barneys (St Barnabas Church, Plymouth)

. April 13, Joshua Redman Quartet at Hopkins Center for the Arts

. April 17-18, “World of Cole” with Dennis Spears, Ginger Commodore, T Mychal Rambo in the Dunsmore Room at Crooners Lojnge

. April 19, Victor Wooten at The Dakota

. April 20, Erik Fratzke’s Fake Accent, Jazz at Studio Z

. April 24-25, Benny Golson at Crooners Lounge

. April 28, Arturo Sandoval at The Dakota

. April 29, Kevin Eubanks Group at The Dakota

. June 19, Cecile McLorin Salvant at The Dakota

. June 26, John Scofield at The Dakota