Pat Metheny comes to The Dakota September 4-5

Note: The Lead Sheet has “retired,” but in its place we present an ongoing Jazz Police Live Jazz Calendar with (at least) weekly update. And at the suggestion of one of our biggest fans, Andrea will present her totally biased “picks” for the week, on a trial basis.

Charlie Lincoln, at Jazz Central on September 4

Andrea’s Picks:  Emmet Cohen has built a large fan base in the Twin Cities since his first appearance in the metro a couple years ago, and now we consider him an honorary native son. He’s back with his trio for two sets in the Dunsmore Jazz Room (September 3). Pat Metheny returns with his new Side Eye project, two nights at The Dakota (September 4-5); young Charlie Lincoln and pals take the stage at Jazz Central (September 4);  St Paul native Michael O’Brien is back, lending his bass chops to Chris Lomheim’s Triage project (with Jay Epstein), in the Dunsmore Jazz Room (September 5); trombone magician JC Sanford brings two projects to the All Originals series at Studio Z (September 5);  multi-instrumentalist Douglas Ewart and friends from the AACM Great Black Music Ensemble land at The Cedar (September 6); and Brandon Wozniak finally puts his own name on a band, introducing his Touchstone Trio at the Black Dog (September 7).

. September 3, Emmet Cohen Trio in the Dunsmore Jazz Room

. September 4, Charlie Lincoln at Jazz Central

. September 4, Charmin and Shapira in the Dunsmore Jazz Room (no cover)

. September 4, Butch Thompson and Southside Aces at Crooners Main Stage

. September 4, Connie Evingson with Mary Louise Knutson and Dave Karr, Jazz in the Lounge at the Minneapolis Woman’s Club

. September 4-5, Pat Metheny’s Side Eye at The Dakota

. September 5, Chris Lomheim’s Triage in the Dunsmore Jazz Room

. September 5, Julian Manzara Quartet at Como Lakeside Pavilion

. September 5, Triocracy/JC Sanford Quartet (All Originals) at Studio Z

. September 6, Arne Fogel (Fred Astaire Goes to the Movies) in the Dunsmore Jazz Room

. September 6, Prudence Johnson and Dean Magraw in the Dunsmore Jazz Room

. September 6, Joel Shapira at The Lexington

. September 6, AACM Great Black Music Ensemble at The Cedar

. September 7, Maud Hixson and Rick Carlson (“Moon River and Mercer”) in the Dunsmore Jazz Room

. September 7, Lila Ammons Jazz Group/Brandon Wozniak’s Touchstone Trio, Saturday Night Jazz at the Black Dog

. September 7, Zacc Harris at The Lexington

. September 8, Steven Hobert’s Wall Smashers with Sarah M. Greer at Moon Palace Books

. September 9, Connie Evingson with Patty and the Buttons and Dave Karr, Nord Social Hall

. September 11, Al DiMeola at The Dakota

. September 11, Andrew Walesch and Billy Peterson, Crooners Main Stage (no cover)

. September 11, Travis Anderson Trio, Tribute to Oscar Peterson in the Dunsmore Jazz Room

. September 12, Joyce Lyons Trio in the Dunsmore Jazz Room

. September 12, Chris Lomheim at The Lexington

. September 13, Andrew Walesch Big Band (Songs of Sinatra) at The Dakota

. September 13, Joel Shapira at The Lexington

. September 14, Selby Avenue Jazz Fest (featuring jazz and soul) at corner of Selby and Milton in St Paul (11 am – 8 pm)

. September 14, Mary Louise Knutson Trio, Jazz@ St Barneys (St Barnabas Church)

. September 14, Owen Finch Group/Zacc Harris Project with Steve Kenny, Saturday Night Jazz at the Black Dog

. September 14, Omar AbdulKarim at The Lexington

. September 15, Women in Music Festival  “As Only Women Can” at Crooners  with Ann Reed, Lori Dokken, Debbie Duncan, Patty Peterson, Maud Hixson, Mary Louise Knutson, Laura Caviani,(3-10 pm)

. September 15, Steven Hobert FireFly Forest, solo piano explorations at Jazz Central

. September 17, Charmin Michelle and Sam Miltich in the Dunsmore Jazz Room

. September 18, Connie Evingson (sings Cole Porter) in the Dunsmore Jazz Room

. September 19, Benny Weinbeck at The Lexington

. September 19-20, Michael Feinstein at The Dakota

. September 19, Maryann and the Moneymakers in the Rebel Room (Excelsior)

. September 20, Joel Shapira at The Lexington

. September 21, August McKinney Quartet/Joan Hutton Jazz Group, Saturday Night Jazz at the Black Dog

. September 21, Omar AbdulKarim at The Lexington

. September 24, Dorothy Doring in the Dunsmore Jazz Room

. September 25, Brian Blade’s Life Cycles at The Dakota

. September 26, JC Sanford Quartet, CD Release at Hook and Ladder

. September 26, Benny Weinbeck at The Lexington

. September 26-27, Candy Dulfer at The Dakota

. September 27, Joel Shapira at The Lexington

. September 28, Patty Peterson’s Jazz Women All Stars at The Dakota

. September 28, Zacc Harris at The Lexington

. September 28, Now What (Hannah Hawley)/Chris Graham Quartet, Saturday Night Jazz at the Black Dog

. September 30, Lee Ritenour at The Dakota

. October 1, Billy Cobham’s Crosswinds Project at The Dakota

. October 12, Dianne Reeves at Hopkins Center for the Arts

. October 14, John Pizzarelli at The Dakota

. October 14, Red Planet with Bill Carrothers in the Dunsmore Jazz Room

. October 16, Fred Hersch and Julian Lage at The Dakota

. October 16, Delfeayo Marsalis and the Uptown Jazz Orchestra at Crooners Lounge

. October 17, Mark Guiliana’s Beat Music at the Icehouse

. November 9, Steve Cole CD Release at The Dakota

. November 24, Spyro Gyra at The Dakota

. December 25-28, The Bad Plus at The Dakota

. April 21 (2020), Maria Schneider Orchestra at Hopkins Center for the Arts