Pat Metheny comes to The Dakota September 4-5

Note: The Lead Sheet has “retired,” but in its place we present an ongoing Jazz Police Live Jazz Calendar with (at least) weekly update. And at the suggestion of one of our biggest fans, Andrea will present her totally biased “picks” for the week, on a trial basis.

Brandon Wozniak fronts Early Planets at the Black Dog (August 24)

Andrea’s Picks: Every month on the third Monday, it’s Red Planet at the Black Dog (August 19); Pete Whitman brings a heavy-weight ensemble dubbed Urban Nature to his monthly event at Jazz Central (Augut 21); JC Sanford Trio with Chris Bates and Phil Hey will be on stage at Jazz Central (August 23); sisters Linda and Patty Peterson add to the ambience at Nicollet Island Inn (August 23);  sax ace Brandon Wozniak finally puts his name out front with The Early Planets at the Black Dog (August 24); and Ben Sidran returns to Crooners (August 27).

 

. August 19, Red Planet at the Black Dog

. August 19, Louis Armstrong Night with Southside Aces at The Dakota

. August 19, Mike Bartunek at Jazz Central

. August 20, Explosion Big Band at Jazz Central

. August 20, Zacc Harris & Chris Bates at the 925, Hotel Landing (Wayzata)

. August 21, Urban Nature (Pete Whitman) at Jazz Central

. August 22, JT Bates and more at Khyber Pass

. August 22, Arne Fogel “Fred Astaire Goes to the Movies” in the Dunsmore Jazz Room

. August 23, Liz Draper and Tasha Brown, dinner sets at the Icehouse

. August 23, JC Sanford Trio (with Chris Bates and Phil Hey) at Jazz Central

. August 23, Linda and Patty Peterson at Nicollet Island Inn

. August 24, The Early Planets with Brandon Wozniak, Saturday Night Jazz at the Black Dog

. August 24, Chris Bates/Tim Sparks/Jay Epstein, dinner sets at the Icehouse

. August 24, Jake Victor 5Tet at Jazz Central

. August 25, Connie Evingson at St Albert the Great (1 pm)

. August 25, Charanga Tropical at the Icehouse (5 pm)

. August 25, Max Weinberg’s Juke Box at The Dakota

. August 26, Ethan Freier at Jazz Central

. August 27, Ben Sidran at Crooners

. August 27, Twin Cities Latin Jazz Orchestra at Jazz Central

. August 28, Mixed Company (Bill Cottman, Davu Seru, No Territory Band) at the Parkway Theater

. August 28, Kip Jones with Sound Simulacra at Jazz Central

. August 28-29, Nachito Herrera and Habana Social Club at The Dakota

. August 29, Mankwe Ndosi at Khyber Pass

. August 29, Cedar Thoms (Chris Thomson) album release with Martin Dosh at the Icehouse

. August 30, JT Bates’ GRAIN Trio, dinner sets at the Icehouse

. August 30, Thomas Strommen Quartet at Jazz Central

. August 30, Miraly Pacheco Trio (with Francisco Mela) at The Dakota

. August 31, Eddie Palmieri at The Dakota

. August 31, Maud Hixson and Rick Carlson (“Judy Garland”) in the Dunsmore Jazz Room

. August 31, Steve Kenny Trio/Cody Steinmann Quartet, Saturday Night Jazz at the Black Dog

. September 1, Andrew Walesch and Benny Benack (Nat King Cole Songbook) in the Dunsmore Jazz Room

. September 3, Emmet Cohen Trio in the Dunsmore Jazz Room

. September 4, Charlie Lincoln at Jazz Central

. September 4-5, Pat Metheny’s Side Eye at The Dakota

. September 5, Triage (Lomheim/O’Brien/Epstein) in the Dunsmore Jazz Room at Crooners

. September 5, Triocracy/JC Sanford Quartet (All Originals) at Studio Z

. September 7, Maud Hixson and Rick Carlson (“Moon River and Mercer”) in the Dunsmore Jazz Room

. September 11, Al DiMeola at The Dakota

. September 12, Joyce Lyons Trio in the Dunsmore Jazz Room

. September 13, Andrew Walesch Big Band (Songs of Sinatra) at The Dakota

. September 14, Mary Louise Knutson Trio, Jazz@ St Barneys (St Barnabas Church)

. September 15, Women in Music Festival at Crooners (all day)

. September 19-20, Michael Feinstein at The Dakota

. September 25, Brian Blade’s Life Cycles at The Dakota

. September 26-27, Candy Dulfer at The Dakota

. September 28, Patty Peterson’s Jazz Women All Stars at The Dakota

. September 30, Lee Ritenour at The Dakota

. October 1, Billy Cobham’s Crosswinds Project at The Dakota

. October 12, Dianne Reeves at Hopkins Center for the Arts

. October 14, John Pizzarelli at The Dakota

. October 16, Fred Hersch and Julian Lage at The Dakota

. October 17, Mark Guiliana’s Beat Music at the Icehouse

. November 9, Steve Cole CD Release at The Dakota

. November 24, Spyro Gyra at The Dakota

. December 25-28, The Bad Plus at The Dakota

. April 21 (2020), Maria Schneider Orchestra at Hopkins Center for the Arts