Fred Hersch and Julian Lage in duo at the Dakota October 16

Live jazz in the Twin Cities metro! The Jazz Police calendar is updated at least weekly. And we’re continuing “Andrea’s Picks.”

Delfeayo Marsalis returns to the Dunsmore Jazz Room, October 16

Andrea’s picks:  More outstanding visitors (and some tough decisions) coming this week– John Pizzarelli at the Dakota (October 14), Bill Carrothers with Red Planet in the Dunsmore Jazz Room (October 14);  Mads Tolling and Jacob Fischer at Mindekirken (October 15); Fred Hersch and Julian Lage in duo at the Dakota (October 16); Delfeayo Marsalis and the Uptown Jazz Orchestra at Crooners  (October 16); Mark Guiliana at the Icehouse (October 17); Makayla Craven at the Walker (October 18). And don’t forget the Twin Cities Jazz Fest’s Fall Fest at Crooners, with Ann Hampton Callaway and Kenny Werner headlining (October 20).

 

. October 14, John Pizzarelli at The Dakota

. October 14, Leon Lander Memorial Marimba Night (Scott Horey, Jenny Klukken, Levi Schwartzberg) at Jazz Central

. October 14, Connie Evingson with the Parisota Hot Club at Nord Social Hall

. October 14, Red Planet with Bill Carrothers in the Dunsmore Jazz Room

. October 15, Mads Tolling and Jacob Fischer at Mindekirken

. October 15, Explosion Big Band at Jazz Central

. October 16, Davu Seru’s Motherless Dollar Residency at Jazz Central

. October 16, Fred Hersch and Julian Lage at The Dakota

. October 16, Delfeayo Marsalis and the Uptown Jazz Orchestra at Crooners Lounge

. October 17, Mark Guiliana’s Beat Music at the Icehouse

. October 17, Joey Babay (Songs of Jimmy Webb) at Jazz Central

. October 18, Makayla McCraven at Walker Art Center

. October 18, Jackson Wheeler Trio at Jazz Central

. October 19, Dean Granros Solo/Jazz Bridge Project at the Black Dog

. October 19, Bruce Henry Band (“My American Songbook”) at Crooners Main Stage

. October 19, Le Voyage at Eastside Freedom Library

. October 20, Steven Hobert’s FireFly Forest (solo) at Jazz Central

. October 20, Ann Hampton Callaway Voice Workshop at MacPhail Center for Music (1 pm)

. October 20, Twin Cities Fall Jazz Festival with Kenny Werner and Ann Hampton Callaway, Crooners Lounge

. October 20, Ann Reed and Claudia Schmidt in the Dunsmore Jazz Room

. October 21, Red Planet at the Black Dog

. October 23, Peter Kogan Quartet with Brian Grivna in the Dunsmore Jazz Room

. October 23, Louis Armstrong Night with the Southside Aces at The Dakota

. October 24, Vicky Mountain at Jazz Central

. October 24, Acme Jazz Company with Arne Fogel at Crooners Main Stage

. October 25, Steve Hirsh’s Paul Motian Project at Jazz Central Studios

. October 26, Fourplex/Atlantis Quartet at the Black Dog

. October 26, Jake Baldwin, free “Live at the Lex” at the Lexington

. October 26, Nachito Herrera at The Dakota

. October 27, Jim Rotondi/David Hazeltine Quartet in the Dunsmore Jazz Room

. October 29, Dorothy Doring’s Roaring 20s in the Dunsmore Jazz Room (rescheduled)

. October 30, Davu Seru’s Motherless Dollar Residency at Jazz Central

. October 31, Halloween Jazz Jamboree at Jazz Central

. November 1, Michael Bartunek at Jazz Central Studios

. November 2, Jazz on 4th Floor, Open Casket Weekend (Hannah Hawley/Owen Finch Duo, August McKinney Quartet, Sophia Kickhofel Quartet, Eli Zukor-Zimmerman/Jackson Wheeler Duo) at Casket Arts Building

. November 2, Maud Hixson and Rick Carlson, “The Great American Songbook: The Prequel” in the Dunsmore Jazz Room

. November 3, Natania and Ticket to Brasil at The Dakota

. November 5, Bill Simenson Orchestra at Jazz Central

. November 5-6, Herb Pilhofer Quartet in the Dunsmore Jazz Room

. November 7, Tierney Sutton Band (“Screen Play”) at The Dakota

. November 9, Steve Cole CD Release at The Dakota

. November 12, Cedar Avenue Big Band at Jazz Central

. November 15, Reynold Philipsek and Michael Bissonnette at the 318

. November 16, Zacc Harris Group, Jazz at Studio Z

. November 18, Hot Sardines at The Dakota

. November 19, Explosion Big Band at Jazz Central

. November 24, Spyro Gyra at The Dakota

. November 29, RH Factor–Tribute to Roy Hargrove at The Dakota

. December 14, Davu Seru’s Motherless Dollar, Jazz at Studio Z

. December 16,  JazzMN Orchestra with Yolande Bruce (Holiday concert) at Chanhassen Dinner Theater

. December 25-28, The Bad Plus at The Dakota

. December 26-28, Our Own Festival (three bands each night curated by Luke Peterson) at Studio Z

. January 30, Afro Cuban All-Stars at The Dakota

. February 8, Mary Halvorson’s Code Girl and Thumbscrew at Walker Art Center

. April 20 (2020), JazzMN Orchestra with Louciana Souza at Chanhassen Dinner Theater

. April 21 (2020), Maria Schneider Orchestra at Hopkins Center for the Arts

. April 28, Charles Lloyd & Kindred Spirits at The Dakota