Tierney Sutton Returns to the Dakota on November 7

Live jazz in the Twin Cities metro! The Jazz Police calendar is updated at least weekly. And we’re continuing “Andrea’s Picks.”

Years ago, popular pianist and bandleader Herb Pilhofer was a fixture on the local scene, often appearing at the Dakota in its original digs at Bandana Square. Off the scene for a number of years, Pilhofer returns this week with a quartet engagement for two nights in the Dunsmore Jazz Room (November 5-6).  Back in the Twin Cities after a much shorter absence,  vocalist Tierney Sutton returns to the Dakota with her new recording (November 7). And Saturday Night Jazz at the Black Dog welcomes back Babatunde Lea and his Rhythm’s Mama ensemble; the Pete Snell Trio opens (November 9.

 

. November 5, Bill Simenson Orchestra at Jazz Central

. November 5, Minnesota Hard Bop Collective Trio, happy hour at Stacked Deck Brewing

. November 5-6, Herb Pilhofer Quartet in the Dunsmore Jazz Room

. November 6, Pat Moriarty & Davu Seru at Jazz Central

. November 7, Tierney Sutton Band (“Screen Play”) at The Dakota

. November 7, Connie Evingson with Andrew Walesch and Dave Karr, “Ellington” in the Dunsmore Jazz Room

. November 8, Dan Chouinard and Dane Stauffer (Carmichael, Porter and Duke) in the Dunsmore Jazz Room

. November 8-9, Brandon Wozniak, Chris Bates, Joey VanPhillips, dinner sets at the Icehouse

. November 8, House on Fire Band at Jazz Central

. November 9, Steve Cole CD Release at The Dakota

. November 9, Joan Hutton Trio at Boom Island Brewing

. November 9, Pete Snell Trio/Rhythms’ Mama (Babatunde Lea), Saturday Night Jazz at the Black Dog

. November 10, Twin Cities Jazz Workshop at the Icehouse (3 pm)

. November 10, Charanga Tropical at Icehouse (5 pm)

. November 10, Rochester City Jazz Festival at Castle Community/Les Fields Hall (featuring Lucia Sarmiento 5Tet, JC Sanford Trio and more), Rochester MN

. November 10, Pete McCann Quartet with JC Sanford at Careleton College

. November 11, Peter Kogan’s Monsterful Wonderband at Jazz Central

. November 11, Two Trios (Charlie Parr+ Liz Draper + Chris Gray/Brandon Wozniak + JT Bates+ Cody McKinney) at the Icehouse

. November 11-12, Ann Reed with Kevin Kling, Joan Griffith and Mary Louise Knutson in the Dunsmore Jazz Room

. November 12, Cedar Avenue Big Band at Jazz Central

. November 12, MN Hard Bop Collective Trio, happy hour at Stacked Deck Brewing

. November 13, Jay Young and the Lyric Factory, Soundwaves II at Crooners Main Stage

. November 13, Chris Bates Presents Framework at Jazz Central

. November 14, Joyce Lyons in the Dunsmore Jazz Room

. November 14, Ebb n Flow at Jazz Central

. November 14, Phil Hey and Pat Moriarty at Khyber Pass

. November 15, Reynold Philipsek and Michael Bissonnette at the 318

. November 15, Matthew Trice at Jazz Central

. November 15, Dan Newton with Tony Balluff, “From the Bayous to the Big Easy” in the Dunsmore Jazz Room

. November 16, Zacc Harris Group, Jazz at Studio Z

. November 16, Andrew Walesch and Arne Fogel “Songs of Cahn and Van Heusen” in the Dunsmore Jazz Room

. November 16, Hannah Hawley Group/Joan Hutton & Sue Orfield’s Take That, Saturday Night Jazz at the Black Dog

. November 16, Robert Robinson/Debbie Duncan/William Duncan, Rondo Community Music Series at Walker West Music Academy

. November 17, Acme Jazz Company with Arne Fogel at Crooners Main Stage

. November 17, Nachito Herrera with the Wayzata Symphony Orchestra at Wayzata Community Church

. November 17, Larry McDonough Quartet with Carol Bergquist, “Chick Corea, Return to Forever, and More” at the Black Dog

.November 17, Lucia Newell and Friends in the Dunsmore Jazz Room

. November 17, FireFly Forest with Steven Hobert at Jazz Central

. November 17, Jeremy Walker and Clara Osowski at The Dakota

. November 18, Hot Sardines at The Dakota

. November 18, Anew Quartet at the Black Dog

. November 18, Josh Mason at Jazz Central

. November 18, Sound Simulacra at the Icehouse

. November 18, Moore by Four at Crooners Main Stage

. November 19, Explosion Big Band at Jazz Central

. November 19, MN Hard Bop Collective Trio, happy hour at Stacked Deck Brewing

. November 20, Nellie McKay at The Dakota

. November 20, Pete Whitman Presents at Jazz Central

. November 21, Beasley’s Big Band, Swing Night at Wabasha Street Caves

. November 21, Flip Side at Jazz Central

. November 22, Rio Nido in the Dunsmore Jazz Room

. November 22,  ’58 Belvedere at the Icehouse

. November 22, Larry McDonough and Joel Shapira (“Bill Evans and Jim Hall Tribute”) at Jazz Central

. November 23, Chris Bates Red 5 at Wide Spot Performance Center, Stockholm WI

. November 23, Tim Sparks, dinner sets at the Icehouse

. November 23, Twin Cities Jazz Sampler Volume Three Celebration (3 bands), Saturday Night Jazz at the Black Dog

. November 23, Maud Hixson and Rick Carlson, “Songs of the 1920s” (6 pm); “Remembering Doris (Day)” (8 pm) in the Dunsmore Jazz Room

. November 24, Red Hot Django Peppers, brunch at the Icehouse

. November 24, Spyro Gyra at The Dakota

. November 24, Natania and Ticket to Brasil CD Release at the Icehouse

. November 24, Nachito Herrera with the Wayzata Symphony Orchestra at St. Andrew’s Church, Mahtomedi

. November 24, Connie Evingson “American Songbook” with Jon Weber, Dave Karr and Patrick Harison at the Jungle Theater

. November 24, Andrew Walesch Big Band “Sinatra” at Crooners Main Stage

. November 25, Sam Miltich “Evening of Originals” in the Dunsmore Jazz Room

. November 25, Jack Barrett at Jazz Central

. November 25, Bass Orchestra (10 bassists!)/Bryan Nichols Trio at the Icehouse

. November 25, Southside Aces Louis Armstrong Night at The Dakota

. November 26, MN Hard Bop Collective Trio at Stacked Deck Brewing

. November 26, Twin Cities Latin Jazz Orchestra at Jazz Central

. November 27, Nancy Harms “She” in the Dunsmore Jazz Room

. November 28, T Mychael Rambo and Friends at The Dakota

. November 29, Chris Graham Trio at Jazz Central

. November 29, Brandon Wozniak, dinner sets at the Icehouse

. November 29, Andrew Walesch Big Band “Sinatra” at Crooners Main Stage

. November 29, Dan Newton and Diane Jarvi, Songs of Piaf and French Classics in the Dunsmore Jazz Room

. November 30, Zacc Harris, dinner sets at the Icehouse

. November 30, Pat Mallinger and Bill Carrothers in the Dunsmore Jazz Room

. November 30, Steve Kenny Trio/Inatnas Orchestra, Saturday Night Jazz at the Black Dog

. December 2, Christmas with Debbie (Duncan) and Andrew (Walesch) in the Dunsmore Jazz Room

. December 3, Travis Anderson Trio “Celebrates Vince Guaraldi and George Shearing” at The Dakota

. December 3, Fuzzy Math at the Icehouse

. December 5, Claudia Schmidt and Laura Caviani in the Dunsmore Jazz Room

. December 6, August McKinney Quintet at Jazz Central

. December 6-7, New Standards at the State Theater

. December 6-7, Bobby Lyle Solo in the Dunsmore Jazz Room

. December 7, Ted Olsen, dinner sets at the Icehouse

. December 6-7, Bobby Lyle Trio Holiday Show at Crooners Main Stage

. December 7, Brad Holden Trio/Rodney Ruckus, Saturday Night Jazz at the Black Dog

. December 8, Butch Thompson and Southside Aces Holiday Show at Crooners Main Stage

. December 10, Richard Johnson (“Ramsey and Nancy”) at The Dakota

. December 13, Geoffrey Keezer Quartet in the Dunsmore Jazz Room

. December 14, Lasse Corson Group/Charlie Lincoln Quintet, Saturday Night Jazz at the Black Dog

. December 14, Davu Seru’s Motherless Dollar, Jazz at Studio Z

. December 15-16, Marilyn Maye in Dunsmore Jazz Room and Crooners Main Stage

. December 16,  JazzMN Orchestra with Yolande Bruce (Holiday concert) at Chanhassen Dinner Theater

. December 17, Laura Caviani Solstice Show in the Dunsmore Jazz Room

. December 20, Hannah Hawley “What Now” at Jazz Central

. December 21, Zacc Harris Group, Saturday Night Jazz at the Black Dog

. December 23, Tomeka Reid at the Icehouse

. December 25-28, The Bad Plus at The Dakota

. December 26-28, Our Own Festival (three bands each night curated by Luke Peterson) at Studio Z

. December 27, Corky Siegel and Randy Sabien, Holiday Show in the Dunsmore Jazz Room

. December 28, Jimmie Wallace Quartet/Will Kjeer Quintet, Saturday Night Jazz at the Black Dog

. December 30, Connie Evingson and Jon Weber, Holiday in the Dunsmore Lodge

. December 31, Central Standard Time, New Year’s Eve Celebration at the Black Dog

. January 2, Will Schmid/Adam Astrup Guitar Duo, First Thursday at Casket Arts Building, Studio #218

. January 6, Jerry Bergonzi Quartet in the Dunsmore Jazz Room

. January 30, Afro Cuban All-Stars at The Dakota

. February 8, Mary Halvorson’s Code Girl and Thumbscrew at Walker Art Center

. March 20, SF Jazz Collective

. April 20 (2020), JazzMN Orchestra with Louciana Souza at Chanhassen Dinner Theater

. April 21 (2020), Maria Schneider Orchestra at Hopkins Center for the Arts

. April 28, Charles Lloyd & Kindred Spirits at The Dakota