Kneebody performs at The Dakota on January 22

Live jazz in the Twin Cities metro! The Jazz Police calendar is updated at least weekly. And we’re continuing “Andrea’s Picks.”

Jazzy fun for Tuesday night– start at Jazz Central for the Explosion Big Band (led by Doug Haining and Scott Agster); then head around the corner to Whitey’s for the weekly jam led by Graydon Peterson (January 21). The edgy ensemble Kneebody is back in town at The Dakota (January 22); young sax sensation Sophia Kickhofel brings her quintet to the Black Dog (January 25); Arne Fogel joins the Acme Jazz Company at Crooners (January 26).

 

. January 21, Explosion Big Band at Jazz Central

. January 21, Graydon Peterson’s Jazz Jam at Whitey’s

. January 22, Kneebody at The Dakota

. January 22, Sound/Simulacra (John Keston and Cody McKinney) at Jazz Central

. January 23, Twin Cities Hot Club “Happy Birthday Django” at The Dakota

. January 23, Dave Hagedorn solo percussion recital, Urness Hall, St Olaf College (Northfield)

. January 24, Constellation Band, Illicit Jazz Workshop at Jazz Central

. January 24, Carleton College Faculty Recital, works by Bolling and Caviani (featuring Laura Caviani Trio plus Martha Jamsa), in Kracum Performance Hall, Northfield

. January 24, Yohannes Tona at the Black Dog

. January 24, Ethan Iverson and Marcy Harrill in the Williamsburg Room at the Lexington (ticket event, early sets with dinner)

. January 25, Sophia Kickhofel Quartet/Shrewd Quartet, Saturday Night Jazz at the Black Dog

. January 25, Northside Celebration with SPCO, Sanford Moore, choir at North High School

. January 25, Omar Abdul Karrim in the Williamsburg Room at The Lexington

. January 25, Rebirth Brass Band at The Dakota

. January 26, Acme Jazz Company with Arne Fogel on Crooner’s Main Stage

. January 26, Larry McDonough Quartet at the Black Dog

. January 26, Irv Williams Tribute at The Dakota

. January 27, JC Sanford curates Duo Night:  Art Haus (Fratzke & Ophoven-Baldwin); Phil Hey & Pat Moriarty; Nichols & Wozniak

. January 28, Twin Cities Latin Jazz Orchestra at Jazz Central

. January 28, Badi Assad in the Dunsmore Jazz Room

. January 28, Graydon Peterson’s Jazz Jam at Whitey’s

. January 29, Larry McDonough “Kind of Blue” at The Dakota

. January 30, Afro Cuban All-Stars at The Dakota

. January 30, Sam Miltich Quartet (plays Gershwin) in the Dunsmore Jazz Room

. January 31, Andrew Walesch Big Band (“Sinatra”) on Crooners Main Stage

. January 31, Omar AbdulKarrim in the Williamsburg Room at The Lexington

. January 31, Take That (Hutton/Orfield), Illicit Jazz Workshop at Jazz Central

. February 1, Zacc Harris Trio in the Williamsburg Room at The Lexington

. February 1, Nachito Herrera and Karen Briggs at The Dakota

. February 4, Travis Anderson Trio “TV Themes” at The Dakota

. February 5, Atlantis Quartet at The Dakota

. February 6, Jeff Perry Quartet with Mary Louise Knutson at The Dakota

. February 7, Patty Peterson “Memories: Music of Barbra Streisand” at The Dakota

. February 8, Mary Halvorson’s Code Girl and Thumbscrew at Walker Art Center

. February 8, Maud Hixson and Rick Carlson, Jazz @ St Barney’s at St Barnabas Lutheran Church

. February 8, Laura Caviani Trio, Jazz at Studio Z

. February 8, MacPhail Spotlight Series, “World Through Jazz” curated by Chris Rochester, Antonello Hall at MacPhail Center for Music

. February 10, Red Planet with Bill Carrothers in the Dunsmore Jazz Room

. February 10-11, Manhattan Transfer at The Dakota

. February 11, Dorothy Doring (“Glory of Love”) in the Dunsmore Jazz Room

. February 13, Andrew Walesch Big Band, “Sinatra Valentine” on Crooner’s Main Stage

. February 13, Jay Afrisando at Khyber Pass

. February 14, Maud Hixson “My Funny Valentine” in the Dunsmore Jazz Room (6 pm)

. February 14, Maud Hixson, Jason Richards and Rick Carlson, Tribute to Steve and Eydie in the Dunsmore Jazz Room (8:30 pm)

. February 16, Nachito Herrera (“Love Songs”) in the Dunsmore Jazz Room

. February 17, Herb Pilhofer Quartet with Patty Peterson in the Dunsmore Jazz Room

. February 19, Jearlyn Steele with Lori Dokken in the Dunsmore Jazz Room

. February 20, Joyce Lyons (Best of Broadway) in the Dunsmore Jazz Room

. February 24, Arne Fogel (music of Dean Martin) in the Dunsmore Jazz Room

. February 27, Original Mind (George Cartwright, DeVon Gray, Brad Holden, Steve Hirsh) at Khyber Pass

. February 27, Curtis Stigers at The Dakota

. March 2, Bil Frisell “Harmony” at The Dakota

. March 9-10, David Sanborn Quintet at The Dakota

. March 12, Davu Seru & DeVon Gray, Duets at Khyber Pass

. March 16, Corky Siegel/Howard Levy/Ernie Watts at The Dakota

. March 20, SF Jazz Collective

. March 28, Joan Hutton/Sue Orfield’s Take That, Jazz at Studio Z

. March 29, Twin Cities Winter Jazz Festival (TBA)

. April 2-5, Chris Botti at The Dakota

. April 20, JazzMN Orchestra with Louciana Souza at Chanhassen Dinner Theater

. April 20, Harold Lopez Nussa at The Dakota

. April 21 (2020), Maria Schneider Orchestra at Hopkins Center for the Arts

. April 22, Benny Green Trio at The Dakota

. April 28, Charles Lloyd & Kindred Spirits at The Dakota

. April 29, Kurt Elling at The Dakota

. May 8, Jose James “No Beginning No End” at The Dakota