Tanner Taylor returns with a salute to Oscar Peterson, in the Dunsmore Room on August 15

The Lead Sheet has retired. As an interim service,  we’re continuing to post a “Jazz Police Calendar” during the summer. This is not intended to be an exhaustive listing, but will provide a heads-up regarding upcoming shows and jazz events throughout the Twin Cities.

. August 17, Andrew Walesch Big Band “Plays Sinatra” at Crooners Lounge

. August 17, Debbie Duncan at Vieux Carre’

. August 17, Javier Santiago Quartet at Jazz Central

. August 17-18, Patty Peterson presents “Memories: Music of Barbra Streisand” at Chanhassan Dinner Theater

. August 18, Kenne Thomas’ Life Force at the Black Dog

. August 18, Nachito Herrera “Bach to Havana” at the Dakota

. August 18, Benny Weinbeck at Normandy Kitchen

. August 18, Peter Shu’s Chino Latino Jazz Project at Jazz Central

. August 19, Maud Hixson and Rick Carlson, “Songs of the Silver Screen” at St Albert the Great (1 pm)

. August 19, Robert Robinson and Debbie Duncan at Crooners Lounge

. August 20, Eliane Elias at the Dakota

. August 20, Red Planet at the Black Dog

. August 21, Cory Healey’s Beautiful Sunshine Band at Vieux Carre’

. August 21, Explosion Big Band at Jazz Central

. August 21-22, Ben Sidran 75th Birthday Celebration in the Dunsmore Room at Crooners Lounge

. August 22, Louis Armstrong Night/Southside Aces at Vieux Carre’

. August 23, All Originals Jazz Series at Studio Z

. August 24, Happy Apple at the Dakota

. August 24, Debbie Duncan Day at Crooners Lounge

. August 24, Space at Jazz Central

. August 25, James Buckley-Tim Sparks Duo/Sam Miltich-Dave Karr Quartet at the Black Dog

. August 28, Nichols/Bates/Bates at Vieux Carre’

. August 29, Butch Thompson and Pat Donahue in the Dunsmore Room at Crooners Lounge

. August 29, Will Kjeer Trio at Vieux Carre’

. August 30, JT Bates/Anthony Cox/Mike Lewis at Khyber Pass

. August 31, Southside Aces at Vieux Carre’

. August 31, Aja Parham (Salute to Sarah Vaughan) at Jazz Central

. September 1. “Songs Our Mother Loved” by the Petersons in honor of Jeanne Arland Peterson in the Dunsmore Room at Crooners Lounge

. September 2, Geoffrey Keezer Trio with Gillian Margot, CD Release in the Dunsmore Room at Crooners Lounge

. September 7, Jazz Women All Stars at Crooners Lounge

. September 13, Dave Hagedorn and Dan Cavanagh CD release at Imminent Brewing, Northfield

. September 16, Walker West Music Academy Fundraiser (3-6 pm)

. September 16-17, Ethan Iverson & Mark Turner, Dunsmore Room at Crooners Lounge

. September 17, Harold Lopez-Nussa at the Dakota

. September 19, Kendra Shank in the Dunsmore Room at Crooners Lounge

. September 20, Mary Louise Knutson Trio in the Dunsmore Room at Crooners Lounge

. September 24, Herb Alpert at the Guthrie Theater

. September 25, Cheryl Bentyne at MacPhail Center for Music (Antonello Hall)

. September 25-26, Madeleine Peyroux at the Dakota

. September 30, Corky Siegel and Randy Sabien in the Dunsmore Room at Crooners Lounge

. October 2, Kenny Barron (solo) in the Dunsmore Room at Crooners Lounge

. October 2, Jane Monheit at the Dakota

. October 11, Joey Alexander at the Dakota

. October 19-20, David Sanborn at the Dakota

. October 24, Karrin Allyson at the Dakota

. November 19, Dee Dee Bridgewater at the Dakota

. November 26-27, Manhattan Transfer at the Dakota

. December 25-28, The Bad Plus at the Dakota